Privacy & Cookies Policy

Data protection privacy notice for Adult patients

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our
professional guidelines and requirements.
The data controller is Chris Brann, the information governance lead is Chris Brann who is also (in NHS
practice) the Data Protection Officer.
This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.forwarddentalcare.co.uk ,at reception, by
email if you contact reception@forwarddentalcare.co.uk or by calling 01935 824061.
You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of processing
your personal data is to provide you with optimum dental health care and prevention.

The categories and examples of data we process are:

  •  Personal data for the provision of dental health care
  •  Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or
    estimates
  •  Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of health care to children or for
    emergency contact details
  •  Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team members employment and
    engagement respectively
  •  Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] to inform you of important
    announcements or about new treatments or services
  •  Personal data – IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our
    marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience
  •  Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and
    meeting our legal obligations
  •  Special category data including health records
  •  Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010
  •  Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team
    members

We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data
on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another
practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the
referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS in England,
Scotland and Wales or the HSC in Northern Ireland if you are having NHS or HSC treatment.

  •  Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  •  Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the
    practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list
    For full details or where your data is stored, please ask to see Information Governance Procedures (M
    217C).

We have established the following lawful bases for processing your data:

Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

  •  The legitimate interests of the dental practice
  •  Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to
    enter into a contract
  •  Consent of the data subject
  •  To comply with our legal obligations

Our lawful bases for processing special category data:

  •  Processing is necessary for health care purposes
  •  Processing necessary for identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality
    of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with the view to enabling such equality to
    be promoted or maintained
  •  We obtain consent of the data subject to process criminal record checks

The reasons we process the data include:

  •  To maintain your contemporaneous clinical records
  •  To provide you with dental treatment, prevention and oral health advice
  •  To carry out financial transactions with you
  •  To manage your NHS or HSC dental care treatment
  •  To send your personal data to the General Dental Council or other authority as required by law
  •  To communicate with you as and when required including appointment reminders, treatment
    plans, estimates and other communications about your treatment or the practice
  •  To communicate with your next of kin in an emergency
  •  If a parent or carer to communicate with you about the person you parent or care for
  •  To refer you to other dentists or doctors and health professionals as required
  •  To obtain criminal record disclosures for team members
  •  For debt recovery
  •  To continually improve the care and service you receive from us

The personal data we process includes:

Your name, address, gender, date of birth, NHS number, medical history, dental history, family medical
history, family contact details, marital status financial details for processing payment, your doctor’s
details and details of treatment at the practice. We may process more sensitive special category data
including ethnicity, race, religion, or sexual orientation so that we can meet our obligations under the
Equality Act 2010, or for example to modify treatment to suit your religion and to meet NHS or HSC
obligations.

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for
complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The
retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of retention
periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the
practice, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or
medical history form and when another practitioner refers you for treatment at our practice.
Occasionally patients are referred to us from other official sources such as NHS clinics or hospitals.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  •  The right of access – to have a copy of the data we hold about you. Generally, we will not charge
    for this service
  •  The right to rectification – to correct the data we have if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  •  The right to deletion of your personal data (clinical records must be retained for a certain time
    period)
  •  The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  •  The right to data portability – to have your data transferred to someone else
  •  The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the
Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  •  If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important
    notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your
    personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or
    text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month
  •  If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing
    personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to
    delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email
    or text

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment in Sensitive Information Map, PIA and Risk Assessment
(M 217Q) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of
personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M
217C).

 

Comments, Suggestions and complaints

Please contact the IG Lead at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data
processing at reception@forwarddentalcare.co.uk, or 01935 824061 or by writing to or visiting the
practice at 4 Hamdon Close Stoke Sub Hamdon TA14 6QN . We take complaints very seriously.
If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an
advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.
You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  •  Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-CNS)

Sensitive Information Map, PIA and Risk Assessment (M 217Q), Information Governance
Procedures (M 217C), Record Retention (M 215)

If you have an enquiry or a request please contact the Information Governance Lead
Chris Brann
Forward Dental Care,
4 Hamdon Close Stoke Sub Hamdon
Email: reception@forwarddentalcare.co.uk

Phone: .01935 824061
Thank you.

Data Opt-Out Policy
(England)

How the NHS and care services use your information
Forward Dental Care is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care
for patients and the public. Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident &
Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient
record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and
treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and
provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  •  Improving the quality and standards of care provided
  •  Research into the development of new treatments
  •  Preventing illness and diseases
  •  Monitoring safety
  •  Planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to
provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient
information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in
which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

You have a choice about whether you want your confidential patient information to be used in this way.
If you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. If you do choose to opt
out, your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care. To find out
more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters. On this web
page you will:

  •  See what is meant by confidential patient information
  •  Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples
    of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  •  Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  •  Understand more about who uses the data
  •  Find out how your data is protected
  •  Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  •  Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out
    by phone
  •  See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

You can also find out more about how patient information is used at:
https://www.hra.nhs.uk/information-about-patients/ (which covers health and care research); and
https://understandingpatientdata.org.uk/what-you-need-know (which covers how and why patient
information is used, the safeguards and how decisions are made)

You can change your mind about your choice at any time.

Data being used or shared for purposes beyond individual care does not include your data being shared
with insurance companies or used for marketing purposes and data would only be used in this way with
your specific agreement.

Health and care organisations have until 2020 to put systems and processes in place so they can be
compliant with the national data opt-out and apply your choice to any confidential patient information
they use or share for purposes beyond your individual care.

Our practice only uses your personal health data to provide individualised care to you and does not
disclose your data for any other purposes. The the national data opt-out does not apply to our usage of
your data and we are compliant with the policy.

Privacy Notice for Children

The practice keeps records of your name, address, date of birth and details of any
health problems as well as details of your dental treatment and details about your
family. We keep this information so that we can provide you with the best dental care.
Your personal information is kept very confidentially and securely.

We only use your personal information so we can give you the best dental care and for
sending reminders to you.

We only pass your personal information to another dentist, doctor or hospital if you
have a problem that needs their special skills and you need to go and see them. We will
not give your information to anyone else unless the law allows us to or we have to
provide it for legal reasons.

If you leave the practice, we will stop using your information, but will keep it
confidentially and securely until you are 25 years old, when we will review if and when
we can delete it. You can always ask for a copy of the information we hold for you, we
can transfer it to another dentist or doctor at your request and you can ask us to stop
using your personal information to send letters or contact you in other ways if you are
no longer a patient at the practice.

When you reach 18 years of age the Privacy Notice about how we process your
personal information will change to the adult version. This can be found on our
website.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or if you have any other
enquiries about it such as to change an error in your information or to provide a copy
of your information to somebody else please contact:

The Information Governance Lead
Forward dental Care,
4 Hamdon close, Stoke Sub Hamdon TA14 6QN,
Email: reception@forwarddentalcare.co.uk
Phone: 01935 824061

Cookies Policy

Forward Dental Care (“us”, “we” or “our”) uses cookies on the www.forwarddentalcare.co.uk website (the “service”).  By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our cookie policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit.  A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.  Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Forward Dental Care uses Cookies

When you use and access the service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the service
  • To provide analytics

We use both session and persistent cookies on the service and we use different types of cookies to run the service:

Essential Cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Analytics Cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the service is used so that we can make improvements.  We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the service to see how our users react to them.

Third-Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the service, deliver advertisements on and through the service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft:

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies from the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

Last updated: 15th  January 2020