Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

About us

We are Forward Dental Care operating at 4 Hamdon Close, Stoke-sub-Hamdon, Somerset, TA14 6QN.

Chris Brann is responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold.  Those at the practice who have access to our information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception/administration staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

Our data protection officer ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly.  You can contact our data protection officer by email at stokedental@outlook.com or by phone on 01935 824061

Information that we hold

We can only keep and use information for specific reasons set out in the law.  If we want to keep and use information about your health, we can only do so in particular circumstances.  Below, we describe the information we hold and why, and the lawful basis for collecting and using it.

Contact details

We hold personal information about you including your name, date of birth, national insurance number, NHS number, address, telephone number and email address.  This information allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments.  We will also use the information to send you reminders and recall appointments as we have a legitimate interest to ensure your continuing care and to make you aware of our services.

Dental records

We hold information about your dental and general health, including:
– Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
– X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
– Medical and dental histories
– Treatment plans and consent
– Notes of conversations with you about your care
– Dates of your appointments
– Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
– Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions

We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you to discuss your treatment options and provide dental care that meets your needs.  We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

Financial information

We hold information about the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details.  This information forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide dental care and allows us to meet legal financial requirements.

Where you dental care is provided under the terms of the NHS, we are required to complete statutory forms to allow payments to be processed.  This is an NHS requirement.

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We may share your information with the NHS and Denplan (Simply Health Professionals) and the NHS, in connection with your dental treatment.

We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, text message, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent.  Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information.  If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our practice.

We have CCTV at the practice for the purposes of patient and staff safety.  This information is not kept for longer than 3 weeks and is automatically overwritten.  This information has limited access and is only disclosed if requested by the police for the purpose of criminal investigation(s).

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
  • Specialist dental or medical services to which we may refer you
  • NHS payment authorities
  • The Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
  • Dental laboratories
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.  We will let you know in advance if we send your medical information to another medical provider and we will give you the details of that provider at that time.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.
We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.  At your request, we will delete non-essential information (for example some contact details) before the end of this period.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to:

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change.
  • Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment).  However, we can, if you ask us to, delete some contact details and other non-clinical information.
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service.  Even if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.
  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

If we re relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email to our data protection officer at stokedental@outlook.com

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

Updated on: 24th May 2018

Cookies Policy

Forward Dental Care (“us”, “we” or “our”) uses cookies on the www.forwarddentalcare.co.uk website (the “service”).  By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our cookie policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit.  A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.  Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Forward Dental Care uses Cookies

When you use and access the service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the service
  • To provide analytics

We use both session and persistent cookies on the service and we use different types of cookies to run the service:

Essential Cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Analytics Cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the service is used so that we can make improvements.  We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the service to see how our users react to them.

Third-Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the service, deliver advertisements on and through the service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft:

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies from the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

Last updated: 14th May 2018